Armenia needs to strengthen community resilience to better withstand disasters
YEREVAN, 20 February, 2018 - Over 70 representatives of national and regional government bodies and experts in disaster risk reduction came together today in a Community Resilience Forum to discuss steps in increasing community resilience in Armenia.
Participants were greeted by the Head of EU Delegation in Armenia Pyotr Switalski, UNICEF Representative in Armenia and Acting Resident Representative of the UN in Armenia Tanja Radocaj, Minister of Emergency Situations David Tonoyan who emphasized the need to strengthen disaster risk management at community level throughout the country.
“Every disaster hits locally, so we have to put an emphasis on preparation and response at local level as a key to improving community resilience, while also bringing children and youth in this process. Although children are especially vulnerable during emergencies, they are also resourceful and can act as agents of change, galvanizing the possibilities of new technologies and contributing to the resilience of their own communities,” said UNICEF Representative in Armenia Tanja Radocaj. “Another key ingredient for resilience is the social protection system, which can help build people’s social and economic resilience against disasters through offering a safety net for children and their families.”
Participants also discussed the results of the assessment on integration of disaster risk management in socio-economic development strategies and programmes and use of new technologies to enhance disaster risk management at local and regional level.
The Forum was co-organized by OxYGen Foundation for Protection of Youth and Women Rights and Save the Children International Armenian Representative Office, in close partnership with the Ministries of Emergency Situations, Territorial Administration and Development, UNICEF, UNDP, Armenian Red Cross Society, and DRR National Platform.
UNICEF promotes the rights and wellbeing of every child, in everything we do.  Together with our partners, we work in 190 countries and territories to translate that commitment into practical action, focusing special effort on reaching the most vulnerable and excluded children, to the benefit of all children, everywhere.
For more information about UNICEF and its work for children visit
For more information, please contact: