© UNICEF/SWZK00305/ Krikorian
Young peer educators at a training session at Secondary School No.43 in Yerevan
Because of this, UNICEF supported a pilot project implemented by APEC in Armenia’s southern-most Syunik region in 2001 to raise awareness of the danger of HIV/AIDS and drug abuse. Round-table discussions were held with school principals and representatives of the local authorities. It was also decided to conduct a survey of youth in the region. The results were alarming.
While respondents knew of the dangers of HIV/AIDS, very few knew about preventive measures. Instead, most teenagers received their information from unreliable sources such as films or from friends who lacked a comprehensive understanding of the disease. The survey was repeated in 2003 and APEC decided to start training peer educators.
Although the initial reason for engaging in AIDS education was to prevent new infections from occurring, there was also the need to reduce the stigma and discrimination that is often associated to any mention of the disease. In many countries, talk of HIV can often encourage resentment and hatred from those who consider themselves to be least at risk.
"However, the reality is that HIV / AIDS affects everyone," says Emil Sahakyan, UNICEF’s Information and Communication Officer. "But, because many people think that it will not affect them, they don’t take precautions. At the same time, informing people in the wrong way creates fear, stigma and discrimination."
As a result, on World AIDS day in 2003, UNICEF funded APEC’s campaign to raise awareness and promote tolerance through the mass media. Approximately 80,000 leaflets, 2,500 calendars and 4,500 red ribbons were distributed. A one-minute video clip was also shown on sixteen television stations in the republic.
In 2004, UNICEF also funded a summer school organized by APEC to increase the capacity and knowledge of existing peer educators. In total, 96 students including 60 from secondary schools in the Armenian capital were involved. Participants received up-to-date information, booklets and leaflets and were awarded with certificates at the end of six training sessions.
In 2005, UNICEF will also support the establishment of youth friendly health services throughout Armenia.
Meanwhile, because APEC’s work has been so successful and is constantly being expanded, the NGO has now decided to concentrate solely on education and prevention activities among young people and drug users. An offshoot of the NGO, Real World – Real People, will concern itself with people living with HIV/AIDS.
"I can’t say that Armenia is very open in discussing such issues," says Artak Mushegyan, President of the NGO, "but the situation is changing. We need time to understand how important it is to speak about this problem and that is why we also stress the importance of educating parents and teachers as well."