• CSOs to Establish and Run a Small Group Home in Lori Region
• Local (Individual) Consultancy on Evaluation of the “Establishment of Early Learning Model in Tumanyan Community” project
• International (Individual) consultancy on development of child right monitoring methodology in Armenia
UNICEF in Armenia is making a Call for Expression of Interest to identify eligible Civil Society Organisations for prospective partnership with UNICEF in Armenia. The purpose of this assignment is to select an organization with the capacity to establish and run a Small Group Home in Lori region of Armenia providing 24-hour alternative family-type services for children deprived of parental care for whom opportunities to return to biological families and/or placement in alternative family-type services are exhausted and/or are not in their best interests. The target group will be children aged 12-18 years and their total number will be up to 8 (with a maximum limit of 10 in urgent cases) in accordance with international standards. The key objective of the Small Group Home will be to ensure a family-like environment that will contribute to the physical, emotional and cognitive development and social inclusion of children, to create conditions and attitudes of children for equal participation in the life of the local community and contributing to reintegration of children back to their families.
Organisations that wish to participate in this Call for Expression of Interest are requested to send or deliver their submission clearly marked “CSO Call for Expression of Interest” with the following subject: “Establishment/running of a pilot small group home in Lori marz of Armenia” in 3 (three) hard copies at the following address: 14 Petros Adamyan str., Yerevan, Armenia, UNICEF in Armenia. Deadline for submissions: 20th of July, 2018. Templates for submission of applications are below: