US Embassy, UNICEF, and Dasaran launch an educational game for children on friendship and inclusion
Partners award school students in a painting contest themed “Get to Know Me by My Abilities”
YEREVAN, June 1, 2017 – Over 65 school students from across Armenia gathered today to launch a new educational game on friendship and inclusion together with the US Embassy in Armenia, UNICEF, and Dasaran educational program. The event also served to exhibit students’ paintings received for the “Get to know me by my abilities” contest, for which partners gave awards to the 10 winners. Students were greeted by UNICEF Representative to Armenia Tanja Radocaj, Deputy Chief in Mission of the US Embassy in Armenia Rafik Mansour, and the founding president of Dasaran educational program Suren Aloyan.
The game, entitled “My Friend Auguste,” and “Get to Know Me by My Abilities” painting contest aim to promote inclusion and friendship among students with and without disabilities in public schools. The game is now available on platform as well as integrated with Facebook.
“Every child is special and brings value to the society. UNICEF works to ensure that every child, regardless of their abilities, is accepted and provided with an equal opportunity to grow to their full potential,” noted UNICEF Representative in Armenia Tanja Radocaj. “We hope this new game for children will enable them to forge meaningful friendships and increase their appreciation of individual differences.”
From March to May, the “Get to Know Me by My Abilities” painting contest united 1102 students, 2-12 graders, who had joined the electronic platform of Dasaran educational program. To participate in the painting contest, children were assigned different topics: 2-5 grader – “We are Different but we are Friends,” 6-9 graders – “Learning to Live Together,” and 10-12 graders – “Education for Everyone: We can do it together.”
During the final award ceremony of “Get to Know Me by My Abilities” painting contest,  the winners and the holders of the first three places from each age group received valuable prizes, and the other participants received encouraging gifts. A surprise gift was presented to the author of the painting which received “Public Sympathy.”
Complete winners’ list: